448 North Rivermede Rd., Vaughan, ON. L4K 3M9

Tel: 905.761.5004  Fax: 905.761.5003

www.isnontario.ca   info@isnontario.ca

Home

Rotary Lift Products

Forward Lift Products

Tools

Sales

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

ISN Canada Group Inc. has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering practices.

Information Collection and Use
When you make a decision to send through an inquiry using one of our online forms, ISN Canada Group Inc. will use your information to process your inquiry. We will also send you emails to confirm your inquiry and we may need to contact you via phone, postal mail or email if we have other questions regarding your inquiry.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. ISN Canada Group Inc. does screen our recommended links, however, please be aware that ISN Canada Group Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

If you provide us with your contact information, we will use that information to contact you back regarding your inquiry.

We will not share any information you give us with anyone outside of ISN Canada Group Inc.
Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please
contact us.

 

 

ISN Canada Group Inc., Ontario Division

Privacy Statement

 

Commitment to Privacy

The appropriate collection, use and disclosure of your personal contact information is fundamental to our day-to-day operations and long term planning.

 

Protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to the staff and directors of ISN Canada Group Inc.

 

We strive to provide you with an enjoyable product and service.  Every staff member of ISN Canada Group Inc. must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information.  This policy was last modified on August 5, 2016.

 

Applicability of This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy attests to our commitment to privacy and demonstrates the ways we ensure that your privacy is protected.  Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of all our members and customers that is in our possession and control in all forms (written, electronic & verbal).

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means identifying information about an individual relating to their product and service preferences;

  • Name

  • Address

  • Postal Code

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

  • Payment card number

  • Payment card expiry date

  • Purchase history

  • Product/service preferences

  • Customer satisfaction info

 

 

The 10 Principles of Privacy

Our Privacy Policy reflects our compliance with fair information practices, applicable laws and standards of practice.

 

1. Accountability

We take our commitment to securing personal privacy very seriously.  Each employee associated with ISN Canada Group Inc. is responsible for the personal information under his/her control.  Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to update them about our Privacy Policy and related issues.

 

2. Identifying Purposes: Why We Collect Information

We ask you for information to establish a relationship and serve your needs at ISN Canada Group Inc., such as:

  • Orders

  • Returns

  • To complete a sale/transaction

  • Warranties

  • Complaints

  • Customer relationship management

  • Customer service

 

We obtain all of our information about you directly from you.  You are entitled to know how we use your information and this is described in the Privacy Statement posted. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes.  We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose.

 

3. Consent

You have the right to determine how your personal information is used and disclosed.  For most purposes, your consent is implied as a result of your use of our products and services.

 

Customers who have withdrawn consent to disclose personal information must sign and date the Consent to Withdrawal Form. It is understood that the consent directive applies only to the personal information which the customer has already provided, and not to personal information which the customer might provide in the future. Your written Consent to Withdrawal Form will be forwarded to the Privacy Officer who will document the request in your records and notify appropriate supporting staff.

 

4. Limiting Collection

We collect information by fair and lawful means and collect only that information which may be necessary for purposes related to providing you service and products that ISN Canada Group offers.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The information we request from you is used for the purposes defined.  We will seek your consent before using the information for purposes beyond the scope of the posted Privacy Statement.

 

Under no circumstances do we sell customer lists or other personal information to third parties.  There are some types of disclosure of your personal information that may occur as part of ISN Canada Group Inc. fulfilling its routine obligations; such as warranties.  This product suppliers on the understanding that they abide by our Privacy Policy, and only to the extent necessary to allow them to provide business services for ISN Canada.

 

We will retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we describe and once your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed.  However, some information is kept for a longer period.

 

6. Accuracy

We endeavour to ensure that all decisions involving your personal information are based upon accurate and timely information.  While we will do our best to base our decisions on accurate information, we rely on you to disclose all material information and to inform us of any relevant changes.

 

7. Safeguards: Protecting Your Information

We protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. ISN Canada Group maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files.  Recent paper records concerning individuals’ personal information are stored in files kept onsite at our office.  Older records may be stored securely offsite. 

 

Access to personal information will be authorized only for the employees associated with ISN Canada Group Inc., and other agents who require access in the performance of their duties, and to those otherwise authorized by law.

 

Other organizations and agents must agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and may be asked to sign contracts to that effect.  We will give them only the information necessary to perform the services for which they are engaged, and will require that they not store, use or disclose the information for purposes other than to carry out those services.

 

Our computer systems are password-secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access secure systems and databases. 

 

If you send us an e-mail message that includes personal information, such as your name, phone number and email address, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry.  Please remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception.  If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the e-mail is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access is secure. When we provide information to more than one email recipient at a time, we will protect your privacy by sending the message using blind copies (bcc).

 

8. Openness: Keeping You Informed

ISN Canada Group Inc. has prepared this plain-language Privacy Policy to keep you informed.  You may view a copy by visiting our website at www.isnontario.ca

 

If you have any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite you to contact us by phone or in person and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.

 

9. Access and Correction

With limited exceptions, we will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon presentation of a written request and satisfactory identification.

 

We do not charge you a fee for this service.

 

If you find errors of fact in your information, please notify us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections.  We are not required to correct information relating to observations or opinions made in good faith.  You have a right to append a short statement of disagreement to your record if we refuse to make a requested change.

 

If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may then challenge our decision.

 

10. Challenging Compliance

We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you might have about your privacy or our Privacy Policy.  We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information.

 

In most cases, simply telling us about it and discussing it resolve an issue.  You can reach us at:

 

ISN Canada Group Inc., Ontario Division

448 North Rivermede Rd,

Vaughan, ON, L4K3M9

905.761.5004

 

 

If, after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario.  The Commissioner can be reached at:

 

            2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

            Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

            1-800-387-0073

            1-416-325-9195 (fax)

 

 

 

 

 

Home  •  Rotary Lift Products  •  Forward Lift Products  •  Tools  •  FAQs  •  Support  •  Sales  •  Privacy  •  Contact  

ISN Canada Group Inc.

448 North Rivermede Rd., Vaughan, ON. L4K 3M9

Tel: 905.761.5004   Fax: 905.761.5003

www.isnontario.ca

©ISN Canada Group Inc.